Team

  • Paul Yock

    Paul Yock
    Founder, Director

    Profile
  • Lyn Denend

    Lyn Denend
    Director, Academic Programs

    Profile
  • Thomas Krummel

    Thomas Krummel
    Co-Director

    Profile
  • Gordon Saul

    Gordon Saul
    Executive Director

    Profile
  • Carolyn Heller

    Carolyn Heller
    Director, Operations and Finance

    Profile
  •  
  • Shiqin Xu

    Shiqin Xu
    Course Manager

    Profile
  • Ritu Kamal

    Ritu Kamal
    Associate Director, Global Programs

    Profile
  • Kathleen Sochan

    Kathleen Sochan
    Executive Assistant to Todd Brinton and Thomas Krummel

    Profile
  • Stacey McCutcheon

    Stacey McCutcheon
    Academic Projects and Communications Manager

    Profile
  •  
  • Annette Ewanich

    Annette Ewanich
    Executive Assistant to Gordon Saul and Paul Yock

    Profile
  • Howard Bobb

    Howard Bobb
    Financial Analyst

    Profile
  • Oliver Aalami

    Oliver Aalami
    Director, Biodesign for Digital Health

    Profile
  • Michael Ackermann

    Michael Ackermann
    Co-Instructor, Biodesign Innovation Course

    Profile
  • Dan Azagury

    Dan Azagury
    Director for Education, Innovation Fellowship

    Profile
  • Farzad Azimpour

    Farzad Azimpour
    Assistant Director, Design

    Profile
  • Rush Bartlett

    Rush Bartlett
    Assistant Director, Corporate Innovation and Education

    Profile
  •  
  • Kate Garrett

    Kate Garrett
    Assistant Director, Innovation Fellowship

    Profile
  • Janene Fuerch

    Janene Fuerch
    Assistant Director, Faculty Fellowship

    Profile
  • Josh Makower

    Josh Makower
    Co-Founder, Senior Advisor

    Profile
  • Joseph Mandato

    Joseph Mandato
    Co-Instructor, Medical Device Innovation Course

    Profile
  •  
  • Ryan Pierce

    Ryan Pierce
    Co-Instructor, Medical Device Innovation Course

    Profile
  • Jan Pietzsch

    Jan Pietzsch
    Director, Health Economics and Value

    Profile
  •  
  • Victor McCray

    Victor McCray
    Assistant Director, Innovation Fellowship

    Profile
  • Maria Sainz

    Maria Sainz
    Innovation Team Mentor

    Profile
  • Robson Capasso

    Robson Capasso
    Advisor, Global Biodesign

    Profile
  • Richard Popp

    Richard Popp
    Director, Ethics & Policy

    Profile
  •  
  • Sandra Waugh Ruggles

    Sandra Waugh Ruggles
    Assistant Director, Innovation Fellowship

    Profile
  • Ryan Van Wert

    Ryan Van Wert
    Assistant Director, Biodesign Faculty Fellowship

    Profile
  • Ross Venook

    Ross Venook
    Assistant Director, Engineering

    Profile
  • Todd Brinton

    Todd Brinton
    Senior Advisor

    Profile
  •  
  • Jay Watkins

    Jay Watkins
    Lecturer, Senior Advisor

    Profile
  • Cynthia Yock

    Cynthia Yock
    Associate Director, Health Economics and Value

    Profile
  • Marta Zanchi

    Marta Zanchi
    Founding Director, Biodesign for Digital Health

    Profile
  • Lisa Earnhardt

    Lisa Earnhardt
    Innovation Team Mentor

    Profile
  • Hanson Gifford

    Hanson Gifford
    Senior Innovation Team Mentor

    Profile
  • Beverly Huss

    Beverly Huss
    Innovation Team Mentor

    Profile
  •  
  • Douglas Rait

    Douglas Rait
    Director, Team Learning and Design

    Profile
  •  
  • Rajiv Doshi

    Rajiv Doshi
    Director, India Program

    Profile
  • Fumiaki Ikeno

    Fumiaki Ikeno
    Program Director (US), Japan Biodesign

    Profile
  • Enci Mary Kan

    Enci Mary Kan
    Deputy Program Director, Singapore Biodesign

    Profile
  • Venita Chandra

    Venita Chandra
    Advisor, Surgery

    Profile
  • James Wall

    James Wall
    Director for Program Development, Innovation Fellowship

    Profile
  • Paul Wang

    Paul Wang
    Faculty Liaison

    Profile
  • Uday Kumar

    Uday Kumar
    Director, Strategy

    Profile
  • Ruey Peh

    Ruey Peh
    Advisor, Singapore Biodesign

    Profile
  • Anurag Mairal

    Anurag Mairal
    Director, Global Outreach Programs

    Profile
  • Emily Johnson

    Emily Johnson
    Fellowships Manager

    Profile
  • Richard Fan

    Richard Fan
    Instructor, Undergraduate Programs

    Profile
  • Tina Seelig

    Tina Seelig
    Advisor, Stanford Technology Ventures Program

    Profile
  • Sonoo Thadaney

    Sonoo Thadaney
    Advisor, Presence, Stanford Medicine

    Profile
  • Abraham Verghese

    Abraham Verghese
    Advisor, Presence, Stanford Medicine

    Profile
  • Christopher Shen

    Christopher Shen
    Executive Director, Singapore-Stanford Biodesign

    Profile
  • Thomas Andriacchi

    Thomas Andriacchi
    Mechanical Engineering

    Profile
  • Mark Blumenkranz

    Mark Blumenkranz
    Advisor, Ophthalmology

    Profile
  • David Camarillo

    David Camarillo
    Advisor, Bioengineering

    Profile
  •  
  • Jennifer Cochran

    Jennifer Cochran
    Advisor, Bioengineering

    Profile
  • Scott Delp

    Scott Delp
    Advisor, Bioengineering

    Profile
  • Jeff Goldberg

    Jeff Goldberg
    Advisor, Ophthalmology

    Profile
  • Geoff Gurtner

    Geoff Gurtner
    Advisor, Plastic Surgery

    Profile
  • Robert Harrington

    Robert Harrington
    Advisor, Internal Medicine

    Profile
  • Michael McConnell

    Michael McConnell
    Advisor, Cardiovascular Medicine

    Profile
  • Cece Torres

    Cece Torres
    Program Assistant

    Profile
  • Linda Lucian

    Linda Lucian
    Translation Projects Manager

    Profile
  • John Linehan

    John Linehan
    Advisor, Bioengineering

    Profile
  •  
  • Yujiro Maeda

    Yujiro Maeda
    Program Co-Director, Japan Biodesign

    Profile
  • Masakazu Yagi

    Masakazu Yagi
    Program Director, Japan Biodesign

    Profile
  • Ravi Pamnani

    Ravi Pamnani
    Co-Instructor, Undergraduate Programs

    Profile
  • Partha Ray

    Partha Ray
    Assistant Director, Faculty Fellowship

    Profile
  • Michelle deHaaff

    Michelle de Haaff
    Co-Instructor, Biodesign for Digital Health

    Profile
  • Ryan Spitler

    Ryan Spitler
    Faculty Liaison, Biodesign for Digital Health

    Profile
  • Tamara Gold

    Tamara Gold
    Administrative Assistant

    Profile
  • Pablo Pantaleoni

    Pablo Pantaleoni
    Biodesign NEXT Mentor

    Profile
  • View All